PHHS Annual Senior Awards Ceremony

0
713

PARSIPPANY — Parsippany Hills High School held their annual Senior Awards Ceremony on Monday, June 4.

The evening began with the Parsippany Hills High School Jazz Band performing while guests were entering the auditorium. The flag salute was conducted by Preya Patel, President, National Honor Society and the National Anthem was performed by the 2018  Chamber Choir. Mr. Michael DiSanto, Principal welcomed the audience and Dr. Barbara Sargent, Superintendent of Schools started with opening remarks, followed by Mr. Carl Ordway, School Counselor and Scholarship Coordinator.

Below you will find the name of the winner of each scholarship that was presented.

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO
Aaron Lief/American Legion Post #249 Scholarship Steere, Emma
Abe Wolkofsky Memorial Scholarship Ponnor, Janelle
African American Cultural Club Service Award Leonard, Taylor
Andrew J, Quinn Memorial Scholarship Warner, Adam
Anthony Sun Memorial Scholarship Abad, Kaitlin
Anthony Sun Memorial Scholarship Kao, Sanjay
Asian American Club Tai, Hsin (Cindy)
Asian American Club Yang, Samuel
Band Service Awards Astor, Ryan
Band Service Awards Desai, Kavan
Band Service Awards Gaudio, Michael
Band Service Awards Gurth, Justin
Band Service Awards Juarez-Duran, Enrique
Band Service Awards Kanthadai, Rakshay
Band Service Awards Mansuria, Vishal
Band Service Awards Prajapati, Krishna
Band Service Awards Yagappan, Rishi
Band Service Awards Yang, Samuel
Bernard Packin Family Memorial Scholarship Grant, Katherine
Bernard Packin Valedictorian Scholarship Xiong, Karoline
Brian E. Mitchell Memorial Music Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline
Carl L. Ordway Memorial Scholarship Ostlin, Sherlyn
Cedar Grove Elks Lodge #2237 Scholarship Tolosi, Megan
Coaches’ Award for Cheerleading Ostlin, Sherlyn
Coaches’ Award for Football Verducci, Nicholas
Coaches’ Award for Marching Band Yang, Samuel
Coccia Foundation Scholarship Chowatia, Ishani
Coccia Foundation Scholarship Desai, Kavan
David J. Moore Memorial Scholarship Weaver, Harrision
Dora B. Stolfi Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline
Dorothy Davies Memorial Scholarhip Pascale, Jacqueline
Dr. Frank Calabria Memorial Scholarship McLaughlin, Lauren
Emil Johnson Vocational Award Mistry, Nirmohi
Excellence in French Chauhan, Karan
Faculty and Staff Awards Astor, Ryan
Faculty and Staff Awards McLaughlin, Lauren
Faculty and Staff Awards Sung, Kyle
Female Athlete Award Xiong, Karoline
Fine Arts Scholarship Lin, Ching Laam (Jaye)
Fine Arts Scholarship Mann, Heather
French Club Leadership Feng, Steven
French Club Leadership Bard, Francesca
Greg Puzio Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack
Hills of Troy Neighborhood Association Scholarship – HOTNA Sanford, Michael
Indian Cultural Club Service Award Patel, Parth
Indian Cultural Club Service Award Patel, Vritti
Indian Cultural Club Service Award Shah, Yuti
Intervale Leadership for the Future Scholarship Guevara, Kristine
Jack Dolan Memorial Scholarship Tran, Crystal
Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship daSilva, Tyler
Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Mitchell, Alicia
Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas
Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Ververs, Hannah
Joe Windish Parsippany Education Foundation Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi
John Phillip Sousa Award Park, Andrew
Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Patel, Siddhanth
Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Ponnor, Janelle
Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Yang, William
Kate Russell Memorial Scholarship Mitchell, Alicia
Kiwanis Club of Greater Parsippany Scholarship Mansuria, Vishal
Lake Parsippany School PTS Scholarship Grant, Katherine
Lew Ludwig Memorial Scholarship Shah, Saloni
Little Viking Football Award Verducci, Nicholas
Littleton School Alumni Scholarship Kwan, Matthew
Littleton School Alumni Scholarship Stearns, Kaitlyn
Love Like Ashley Memoial Scholarship Acree, Mikayla
Maria T. Santillan (’92) Memorial Scholarhip Ullman, Lawrence
Montville UNICO Italian Studies Grant Vecchia, Brittani
Morris County Administrators of Special Education Pascale, Sarah
Morris County College Fair Scholarship 2 year Cuervo, Stephanie
Morris County College Fair Scholarship 4 year Baldarrago, Emily
Morris County Professional Counselor Association  4 year Ververs, Hannah
Morristown Alumnae Chapter – Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship King, Korla
Mount Tabor PTA Scholarship Ullman, Lawrence
Mt. Tabor Music Camp Outstanding Musician Award Gurth, Justin
National Merit – Commended Wang, Albert
National Merit – Commended Chen, Ellen
National Merit – Commended Kakkaramadam, Tara
National Merit – Commended Kao, Sanjay
National Merit – Commended Mukhamedjanova, Aleese
National Merit – Commended Nagendran, Arjun
National Merit – Commended Nibhanupudi, Saketh
National Merit – Commended Patel, Siddhanth
National Merit – Commended Ponnor, Janelle
National Merit – Commended Prajapati, Krishna
National Merit – Commended Shah, Priya
National Merit – Commended Sudit, David
National Merit – Commended Sung, Brandon
National Merit – Commended Sung, Kyle
National Merit – Commended Xiong, Karoline
National Merit – Commended Yadav, Yash
National Merit – Commended Yang, William
National Merit – Finalist Chauhan, Karan
National Merit – Finalist Kanthadai, Rakshay
National Merit – James E. Casey Scholarship Astor, Ryan
NJAC Outstanding Schoar Athletes McLaughlin, Lauren
NJAC Outstanding Schoar Athletes Picado, Jack
Northern NJ Chinese Association Scholarship Yang, William
Outstanding Senior in French Mukhamedjanova, Aleese
Par-Troy West Little League  – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Davis, Corinne
Par-Troy West Little League  – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack
Par-Troy West Little League  – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Taylor, Kristen
Par-Troy West Little League  – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas
Par-Troy West Little League  – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Ververs, Hannah
Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Agostinho, Brian
Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Holmstrom, Erik
Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Picado, Jack
Parsippany Area Chamber of Commerce Giovanelli, Adam
Parsippany Police Benevolent Association #131 Scholarship Patel, Preya
Parsippany Republican Club Scholarhsip Chopra, Tanvi
Parsippany Rotary Club Scholarship Bellardino, Taylor
Parsippany Soccer Club Scholarship Maurya, Suraj
Parsippany-Troy Hills Senior Citzen Scholarhsip Castillo, Erika
Patents’ of the Gifted and Talented Scholarship Sudit, David
Paul Piccoli Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack
Paul Piccoli Memorial Scholarship Rodriguez, Andrea
Pearls of Wisdom Scholarship Leonard, Taylor
PHHS Boys’ Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Nagendran, Arjun
PHHS Boys’ Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Parker, Jamaal
PHHS Cheerleading Parents Association Scholarship Guevara, Kristine
PHHS Cheerleading Parents Association Scholarship Ostlin, Sherlyn
PHHS Choir Scholarships Campbell, Julia
PHHS Choir Scholarships Kelly, Nicolette
PHHS Choir Scholarships Acree, Mikayla
PHHS Choir Scholarships Borino, Alyssa
PHHS Choir Scholarships Gardner, Daniel
PHHS Choir Scholarships Lally, Shauna
PHHS Choir Scholarships Pascale, Jacqueline
PHHS Choir Scholarships Zigman, Sarah
PHHS Football Parents’ Association Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas
PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi
PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Kao, Sanjay
PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship King, Korla
PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Rogers, Jillian
PHHS Girls Lacrosse Crease Club Scholarship Award Stearns, Kaitlyn
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Maddox, Mark
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Caccavale, Nick
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Ciccarelli, Michelle
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Gaudio, Michael
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Giovanelli, Adam
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Kwan, Matthew
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Messina, Alicia
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Patel, Krutharth
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Rao, Abhigna
PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Vojta, Sarah
PHHS Top 25 Students Feng, Steven
PHHS Top 25 Students Bard, Francesca
PHHS Top 25 Students Chauhan, Karan
PHHS Top 25 Students Chen, Ellen
PHHS Top 25 Students Kanthadai, Rakshay
PHHS Top 25 Students McLaughlin, Lauren
PHHS Top 25 Students Mukhamedjanova, Aleese
PHHS Top 25 Students Nagendran, Arjun
PHHS Top 25 Students Patel, Shivani
PHHS Top 25 Students Pingle, Arijit
PHHS Top 25 Students Ponnor, Janelle
PHHS Top 25 Students Prajapati, Krishna
PHHS Top 25 Students Shah, Priya
PHHS Top 25 Students Shah, Sneh
PHHS Top 25 Students Sudit, David
PHHS Top 25 Students Sung, Brandon
PHHS Top 25 Students Sung, Kyle
PHHS Top 25 Students Tai, Hsin (Cindy)
PHHS Top 25 Students Ullman, Lawrence
PHHS Top 25 Students Urbis, Juliana
PHHS Top 25 Students Vekaria, Ashil
PHHS Top 25 Students Xiong, Karoline
PHHS Top 25 Students Yagappan, Rishi
PHHS Top 25 Students Yang, Samuel
PHHS Top 25 Students Yang, William
PHHS Volleyball Parents Association Scholarship King, Korla
PHHS Volleyball Parents Association Scholarship Vecchia, Brittani
Princess Anne Millard  Scholarship King, Korla
PTHEA “CAP” Award – In Memory of John Capsouras Patel, Shivani
PTSA Scholarship Awards Giovanelli, Adam
PTSA Scholarship Awards Grant, Katherine
PTSA Scholarship Awards Patel, Preya
PTSA Scholarship Awards Ullman, Lawrence
PTSA Scholarship Awards Ververs, Hannah
Richard C. Davis, Jr Scholarship Fund Pascale, Jacqueline
Rocco A. Cerbo Memorial Scholarship Crellin, Gavyn
Salutatorian Award Kanthadai, Rakshay
Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Stephanie
Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline
Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas
Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship Ullman, Lawrence
Student Council Awards Chauhan, Karan
Student Council Awards Patel, Preya
Student Council Awards Singh, Prerana
Student Council Awards Warner, Adam
SunRise/ShopRite Continuing Education Grant Scholarship Giovanelli, Adam
The Steadfast Viking Award Hsu, Yi-Hsuan
Tom Ladas Memorial Scholarhip Pascale, Jacqueline
United States Marine Corps Awards for Scholastic Excellence Chauhan, Karan
United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award Rogers, Jillian
United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award Verducci, Nicholas
United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Dunn, Dylan
United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Robleza, Jeric
United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Robleza, Joshua
United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Band Award Desai, Kavan
Vincent Lorenzo Male Athlete Award Gurth, Justin
Wegmans Scholarships Simpson, Jordan
Wegmans Scholarships Stearns, Kaitlyn
William Lu Class of 1977 – Claire Pompei Parker, Lydia
William Lu Class of 1977 – Edmund Heilmeier Proietto, Christina
Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi
Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Grant, Katherine
Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Ververs, Hannah

 

Comments

Comments

NO COMMENTS