Parsippany Express Cross Country October 1 Race Results

A chill was in the air, as the team was on fire with more personal bests

0
405
parsippany focus
Albin Mullan, Chase Kosovich, Kaylee Thormann, Eesha Vavilala and Elizabeth Duffy. Photo by Sara Chebishev

PARSIPPANY — Parsippany Express Cross Country (PECC) faced week 4 with additional layers of clothes as fall weather finally arrived during Lakeland Junior Cross Country League’s Sunday races at Morris County’s Central Park.

This was the final week of the 13-14 age group’s abbreviated running course, as their run expands from 3,000 to 4,000 meters starting next week.

Just as last week, 48 PECC team members raced. Over 65% of the team, 32 runners, achieved personal bests this week! Four PECC runners placed in the top 20 for their age groups.

The results below include: Runner, Place, Mile Pace, Final Time

Girls 13/14 2977 Meter Run

30 Kondru, Sneha 8:09.7 15:05.86 Best time by 10 seconds!

31 Zhang, Stephanie 8:16.1 15:17.54 Best time by 23 seconds!

Boys 13/14 2977 Meter Run

56 Cukrow, Brandon 8:22.2 15:28.85 Best time by 29 seconds!

Girls 11/12 2977 Meter Run

37 Galarza, Leila 8:03.8 14:54.96 (14:43 week 1)

48 Sisco, Riley 8:27.8 15:39.34 (15:19 week 2)

78 Marsh, Rebekah 12:31.0 23:09.17 Best time by 90 seconds!

Boys 11/12 2977 Meter Run

6 Mullan, Albin 6:22.3 11:47.19 Best time by 30 seconds!

39 Barbrack, Gavin 7:16.3 13:27.00 Best time by 7 seconds!

78 Chidella, Anish 8:30.3 15:43.90 Best time by 39 seconds!

80 Gajjar, Ishan 8:31.6 15:46.31 Best time by 19 seconds!

83 DeMarco, Dom 8:34.5 15:51.68 Best time by 47 seconds!

85 Allen, Tommy 8:36.6 15:55.47 (15:10 week 1)

96 Varughese, Nate 8:59.4 16:37.70 (15:59 week 2)

119 Parlapall, Tanish 12:31.0 23:09.17 (20:19 week 1)

Boys team placed 10th with 197 points beating Madison.

Girls 9/10 2027 Meter Run

11 Richardson, Madison 7:13.7 9:06.18 Best time by 6 seconds!

12 Duffy, Elizabeth 7:14.6 9:07.34 Best time by 18 seconds!

46 Metz, Meghan 8:08.1 10:14.76 (9:56 week 2)

53 Sisco, Callie 8:14.0 10:22.21 (10:18 week 3)

61 Voto, Elaina 8:22.0 10:32.24 Best time by 34 seconds!

62 Liu, Shyanne 8:25.3 10:36.43 Best time by 40 seconds!

64 Pierce, Kelly 8:32.1 10:44.95 Best time by 49 seconds!

68 Harmon, Maddie 8:36.0 10:49.81 (10:43 week 2)

74 Maroldi,Carina 8:49.2 11:06.53 Best time by 41 seconds!

77 Chithambaranathan, Harita 8:56.0 11:15.06 Best time by 60 seconds!

84 Wheelock, Jillian 9:10.0 11:32.63 Best time by 21 seconds!

98 Negi, Shreeya 9:50.2 12:23.29 Best time by 24 seconds!

Girls team placed 5th out of 11 teams with 139 points. 15 points behind Mendham.

Boys 9/10 2027 Meter Run

23 Duffy, William 6:59.1 8:47.84 Best time by 6 seconds!

25 Rhinesmith, Tyler 7:02.5 8:52.12 (8:24 week 2)

26 Metz, Brian 7:03.5 8:53.35 Best time by 2 seconds!

39 Becher, Chris 7:19.5 9:13.49 (8:43 week 3)

66 Kosovich, Mason 7:53.9 9:56.85 Best time by 4 seconds!

93 Parlapall, Pranav 9:04.0 11:25.19 (11:21 week 2)

100 Neito, Alec 9:24.6 11:51.06 Best time by 29 seconds!

105 Rhodes, Silas 9:54.3 12:28.46 best time by 53 seconds!

110 Masaldan, Aryan 10:08.4 12:46.28 best time by 43 seconds!

117 Rigor, Ryan 11:26.1 14:24.13 best time by 1 second!

The boys team placed 6th out of 9 teams with 126 points – only 7 points behind 5th and 10 points behind 4th. Their team time was 45:43.65. They broke their team record by 2 seconds!

Girls 7/8 1561 Meter Run

21 Thormann, Kaylee 7:58.1 7:43.73 (7:42 week 3)

22 Vavilala, Eesha 7:59.7 7:45.27 Best time by 2 seconds!

35 Duff, Ciera 8:32.0 8:16.58 Best time by 33 seconds!

41 Vavilala, Medha 8:42.9 8:27.17 Best time by 15 seconds!

49 Mullan, Anina 8:55.6 8:39.50 Best time by 18 seconds!

74 Gaviria, Clara 10:06.4 9:48.12 Best time by 22 seconds!

The girls team placed 4th out of 8 teams with 106 points! Their team time of 40:52 is a new team record!

Boys 7/8 1561 Meter Run

16 Kosovich, Chase 7:20.6 7:07.33 (6:59 week 3)

28 Kaplan, Tyler 8:01.5 7:46.98 (7:32 week 2)

36 Whelan, Desmond 8:12.7 7:57.82 (7:50 week 3)

42 Kondru, Sohan 8:23.5 8:08.36 (7:52 week 3)

56 Novitskie, Frankie 9:05.9 8:49.48 Best time by 19 seconds!

73 Kulkami, Vihaan 10:06.9 9:48.67 Best time by 20 seconds!

The boys placed 7th out of 9 teams with 138 points. Their team time of 39:49.97 broke their team record by 2 minutes!

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2017 Parsippany Focus

Comments

Comments

NO COMMENTS